Visa Esta

Visa Esta Requirements

The Visa ESTA authorises a traveller from a visa waiver country to visit the United States for 90 days or less for business and leisure purposes. The Visa ESTA is mandatory for all travellers in VWP countries when they plan to visit the United States. This is not a traditional visa but a travel authorisation that should be applied online at least 72 hours before you board a flight or ship destined for the United States. The process takes only a few minutes to complete, and you will get the approval within a few minutes of applying for the authority. Here are some of the mandatory requirements for visitors who plan to travel to the United States for 90 days or less.

. You should be a resident of a country that participates in the VWP implemented by the U.S. Customs And Border Protection.

. You currently don’t have a visitor’s visa to the United States.

. You plan to visit the United States for less than ninety days either for business or tourism.

There are some mandatory requirements that you need to complete before applying for the ESTA. Some of these requirements are:

. You should have a valid e-passport from a country that participates in the visa waiver program.

. You should be clear of any court cases within a certain period of time.

. You should have a valid credit card to pay the ESTA fee.

. You need to have a valid email address since the authorisation will be sent to your email address.

. You need a computer and an internet connection to apply for the authorisation.

The ESTA process is quite simple since everything is done online. That is why the process is quite popular with a majority of travellers from VWP countries. The ESTA is valid for two years from the date of issue. In case your passport expires before the two years, or you change the name or country of origin, you should re-apply for the ESTA. If not, you can travel multiple times within the stipulated two years.

If you live in a country that participates in the visa waiver program of the United States and plan to visit the country for less than ninety days for pleasure or business, you should apply for the ESTA. The aforementioned article provides information on what you need to consider when applying for the ESTA.